Skip to main content Skip to navigation

The information below is provided by ProctorU.

Security Incident

Questions regarding the recent security incident can be found at ProctorU Security Update.

ProctorU’s Privacy Policy

  • ProctorU does not use any test-taker’s personal information for any purpose other than for facilitating the proctoring of online exams.
  • We never sell personal information to third parties.
  • We do not market to test-takers, nor do we share personal information for the purpose of marketing to test-takers.

Read ProctorU’s Privacy Policy

Compliance Statement

Privacy and data protection is very important to us, and we take diligent measures to protect personal information in accordance with global privacy and data protection laws. From our website visitors, to professors, to test-takers, we strive to provide all of our users with clear explanations about the scope of information we collect, how that information is used, the contexts in which it may be shared, and provide all other disclosures and rights available under applicable privacy laws.

ProctorU is compliant with the following:

  • Privacy Shield
  • TRUSTe Verified Privacy
  • Australia Privacy Act of 1988
  • California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)
  • COPPA
  • Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA)
  • European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  • New Zealand Privacy Act 1993
  • Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS)
  • Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)
  • Student Privacy Pledge Signatory

Security Controls

  • ProctorU encrypts data at rest and in transit
  • ProctorU uses industry-standard software and procedures to monitor and maintain security
  • ProctorU does not capture payment data
  • ProctorU intentionally limits the amount of data collected on test-takers
  • ProctorU partners with an external company to perform penetration testing
  • Go.ProctorU.com uses HTTPS protocol

ProctorU recently drafted a Student Bill of Rights.

Chromebook Statement

Due to recent updates with our technology, ProctorU is excited to now support Chromebooks with our automated service lines, Record and Record+. When running a system check on our website or from within your ProctorU account, you might see failed components as it relates to Flash. This is normal as some elements of our Live services still require this technology.  However, this will not be required for Record or Record+ and thus Chromebooks will be supported when testing on our automated service lines. Please review the supported devices at ProctorU’s Auto Resource Center for any additional information.